Endorsements

2020 Endorsements

Winnie Brinks, State Representative

David LaGrand, State Representative

Rachel Hood, State Representative

Katie Favale, East Grand Rapids Mayor

John Arendshorst, East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Claudine Duncan, East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Karey Hamrick, East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Brad Hecksel, East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Bryan Walters, East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Kris Pachla, East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Brian Miller, Former East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Natalie Bernecker, East Grand Rapids School Board President

Brad Laackman, East Grand Rapids School Board Treasurer 

Beth Milanowski, East Grand Rapids School Board Vice President

Mike Reid, East Grand Rapids School Board Secretary

Abby Sorota, East Grand Rapids School Board Trustee

Janice Yates, East Grand Rapids School Board Trustee

Rosalynn Bliss, Grand Rapids Mayor

Jon O'Connor, Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Kurt Reppart, Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Tony Baker, Grand Rapids School Board Trustee

Kimberley Williams, Grand Rapids School Board Treasurer

Kymberlie Davis, Grand Rapids School Board Trustee

Kristian Grant, Grand Rapids School Board President

Kathy Downes Lewis, Grand Rapids School Board Secretary

John Matias, Grand Rapids School Board Trustee

Raynard Ross, Grand Rapids School Board Trustee

Organizations

Grand Rapids Firefighters Union PAC

GrandRapidsFireFighters

Progressive Women's Alliance of West Michigan PAC

ProgressiveWomensAlliance

Planned Parenthood Advocates of Michigan

PlannedParenthoodAdvocatesofMichigan.png

UAW

 

2018 Endorsements

Community Leaders

Teresa Weatherall Neal, Superintendent of Grand Rapids Schools

Dave Bulkowski, Kent County Commissioner

Carol Hennessy, Kent County Commissioner

Robert S Womack, Kent County Commissioner

Dave Allen, former Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Scott Bowen, former Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Walt Gutowski, former Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Nyal Deems, for East Grand Rapids Mayor

Cindy Johnson, former East Grand Rapids City Commissioner

Community Members (Democrats, Republicans, Independents, Non-Partisans and Bi-Partisans)

Liz & John Arendshorst, Mike Arthur, Gwen & Tony Barnes, Kathy Bego, Ann & Todd Bell, Jessica Bloom & Erik Daly, Kevin Brant , Laura & Doug Brant, Kathleen & Jim Bruinsma, Julie & Kevin Burns, Britt & Dave Campbell, Anne Marie Carson & Kristofer Pachla, Tamara & Jeff Christians, Jennifer & Brian Coles, Samantha & Tom Cornell, Cheryl & Sean Cox, Jennifer Dawson & Bill French, Nyal Deems, Kate & Seth DeVries, Meghan Distel, Mary & Sean Dougherty, Traci & Rick Douglas, Claudine & Ted Duncan, Leigh Eicke & Paul Murphy, Lisa & Mike Ethington, Kay & Bill Farr, Katie & Dino Favale, Elizabeth & Omar Flores, Alisha & Britton Fowler, Jeannine & Andy Frazier, Judy Freeman & Tom Walker, Catherine Frerichs, Gretchen Galbraith & Peter Anderson, Linsey Gleason, Diane Griffin, Abbie Groff-Blaszak & Robert Blaszak, Jr., Nicole Haglund & Matt Feyen, Martha & Paul Hayes, Andrea & Brad Hecksel, Nancy & David Hejna, June & Dirk Hoffius, Capalene Howse & Eric Gollannek, Elizabeth & Fil Iorio, Melissa & Paul Janes, Shellie Jeffries & Tony Kroes, Marta Johnson, Cindy & Keith Johnson, Barbara Karenko & Bill Saxton, Sue & Bob Kirchgessner, Michelle & Brad Kirk, Amy & Chris Knape, Paul Kratochwill, Brad Laackman, Sara & Blair Lachman, Jill & Russ Lampen, Marilyn Lankfer & Jeff Schad, Stacey Levitt, Jan Kittel Mann & David Mann, Melissa & Bill Marsh, Sally, Hannah & Will Marsh, Jenny & Steve McMahon, Jennifer & Greg Metz, Beth & Bob Milanowski, Megan & Brian Miller, Allison & Jeff Montague, Melanie Morris & Steven Tharp, Tina Murua & Honorio Valdes Murua, Noreen & Chuck Myers, Carol Paine-McGovern & Terry McGovern, Alicia & Steve Pestka, Amy Poplaski & Tom Tilma, Trish & Mike Reid, Kate Sage & Matt Richenthal, Sherrie & Raynard Ross, Kate Sage & Matt Richenthal, Carlos, Ellen Schendel & Amorak Huey, Julie & Joel Schultze, Monica & Michael Sekulich, Mindy Seufert, Lucy Shair, Mary Reagan-Shapton & Bob Shapton, Beth, Lainey & Julia Skaggs, Margo & Dave Skaggs, Deborah Snow, Ruth & Achilles Spagnuolo, Kris Spaulding , Rebecca & Brian Staggs, Kathleen Underwood & Gary Stark, Owen Stecco, Kristen & Matt Steketee, Stacey & Eric Tanner, Amy Turner-Thole & Nick Thole, Barbara & Howard Uhl, FLiz & Mike Vargo, Sara Vargo, Ted Vecchio, Jill & Mike Walker, Angie & Bryan Walters, Lee Nelson Weber, Elizabeth Welch & Brian Schwartz, Pam & Bill Wells, Judy Stearns Williams, Trish & Matt Williams, Tracy & Bob Wolford, Jennifer & Bob Yarger, Janice Yates, Karen Zivi & Michael Moody, and many more.

 

Organizations

AFSME

Laborers Local 355 -- LIUNA

2016 Endorsements

Michelle Rabideau, East Grand Rapids School Board Member

Monica Randles, Grand Rapids School Board Member